Tuesday, May 20, 2014
[…] (See A.R.S. 14-2402.) This can be charged against any benefit or share that the surviving spouse receives by the deceased spouse's will, by nonprobate transfer or by intestate succession (unless otherwise provided by the decedent's will or by the governing instrument for a nonprobate transfer).

The surviving spouse can also keep up to $7,000 worth of household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances and personal effects from his one-half interest. (A.R.S. 14-2403.) Note that this does not say the spouse gets $7,000 in cash. The statute specifically states that it is an entitlement to a "value that is not more than seven thousand dollars in excess of any security interests in that estate" in the types of property listed.

The surviving spouse can also get a family allowance of up to $1,000 per month (up to $12,000 total) of his one-half interest in the estate. (A.R.S. 14-2404.)  Inflation over the years has caused these values to seem less than exciting.